Reply

Technology can provide us a lot more convenient and more accessible life than way back decades before. We don’t need a messenger anymore to run as fast as he can to send the message we want to deliver. These days, all we need to do is tap-type-send, T-E-X-T. Continue reading

Advertisements

Make It Happen

In response to The Daily Post’s writing prompt: “Tagline.”

I would still choose the same tagline I’ve been using on my blog, make it happen.

If I were that tagline, I would be happy to be a day-to-day check note to everyone whatever they want to achieve. It is a note for everyone to realize that dreams can’t just be a dream forever.

Go travel to spectacular places. Go eat fancy foods. Go lead your team. Go build your business. Go live it up. Go, make it happen.

Not Taking The Cinderella’s Shoe

In response to The Daily Post’s writing prompt: “The Show Must Go On.”

If I won’t be a writer for today’s prompt (which is a little bit late to respond, lol), I would definitely take the lead performer spot to act my thoughts. HAHA. Sounds evil. lol Continue reading

No Judgement, Please!

In response to The Daily Post’s writing prompt: “Food for the Soul (and the Stomach).”

I know, I know….MORE!

IMG_1639

More practice. HAHA. I just love making my own fried-egg-rice-with-hotdog. This wasn’t my first time preparing this meal but, indeed, my first time for this epic fail basic cooking. lol

Why Feel so Envy?

It’s been a long time, I guess. And instead of me should start working, here I am writing this post.

I stumble upon on The Daily Post‘s blog and saw their latest post for daily prompt‘s asking which emotion(s) do you find to be the hardest to contain?.

I saw the word envy and so, for me, it is the hardest emotion to contain more than hatred. Why I say so?  According to Merriam-Webster Dictionary, envy means the feeling of wanting to have what someone else has. It’s okay to feel envy but each emotion can have its utmost level and everything that is too much is bad. If you envy someone because her/his personal looks, there’s possibility that you are loving yourself less. Insecurity and hate to yourself why you are like that and this could emerge without you knowing that it is already consuming you.

We should love ourselves before we could love someone else, for acceptance of who we truly are is the way of finding our wandering self.

Oh Techy World!

Tonight’s prompt is perfect for a good laugh time.

It’s ‘tonight‘ because it’s always in my 8 pm and you might be wondering why I said a good laugh time, I will tell you but first I will answer the prompt’s question:

Of all the technologies that have gone extinct in your lifetime, which one do you miss the most?

What I miss is  my first cellular phone ever, the Nokia 3310, it was on August 2007. It was not brand new but it was sentimental because dad gave me that phone (see? I still remember the month and year, lol). Unfortunately, the first week I had that phone my classmate unintentionally sat my bag where exactly my phone was placed. The ringtone was gone, as in totally out of tone but it was back when I accidentally dropped my phone on January 2008. HAHA

So what’s funny? Because I wanted to feature/include a picture of Nokia 3301 in this post I searched it on Google Image, found lots of funny and true facts photos about 3310 as well.

Here are the few of them:

So, what’s on your mind?

Photo are all borrowed from Google Image results!

Dream Party

I’m hosting a party, it’s not a blast  party and it’s not a party with loud music. It’s my party, and it’s a Mango Float party. You are all invited and can bring your own made Mango Float, I’m gonna serve the Mango Float of my mom but it’s still my party 😛

mangofloat

Does it looks good? I’m telling you, it’s so good!

Wanna make you own? Here’s the 11 steps on how to make a Mango Float and the list of ingredients you need from Wikihow. (Click here!)

Enjoy! 🙂

What’s your party tho? Care to share? 😉